EmTech MIT View Full Schedule: emtechmit2012.sched.org

October 24 • Wednesday


  8:00am –  9:00am L Breakfast & Registration WinterGarden (6th Floor)
  9:00am –  10:30am E EmTech Prism: Reigniting Innovation MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Rodney Brooks, David Keith, Helmuth Ludwig
 10:15am –  1:45pm L 2012 TR35: Meet in WinterGarden for Closed Networking Event WinterGarden (6th Floor)
 10:30am –  11:00am L Break and Networking WinterGarden (6th Floor)
 11:00am –  11:30am P Qualcomm on Ensuring Optimal User Experience MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Matt Grob
 11:35am –  12:30pm E Emerging Prism: The Personal Implications of Big Data Main Stage
Speakers: Eytan Bakshy, Andrew Fiore, Shane Green, Duncan Watts
 12:30pm –  2:00pm L Lunch and Networking WinterGarden (6th Floor)
  2:00pm –  3:30pm E EmTech Prism: Powering our Future Main Stage
Speakers: Nathan Myhrvold, Christopher Norris, William Banholzer
  3:15pm –  3:30pm P EmTech PreView: Next Generation Communications Main Stage
Speakers: Matthew Desch
  3:30pm –  3:45pm S Risk in the Vortex of Innovation MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Joseph Coray
  3:45pm –  4:00pm M Meet the 2012 TR35 MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
  4:00pm –  4:30pm L Networking Break MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
  4:30pm –  4:45pm M Meet the 2012 TR35 MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
  4:45pm –  5:45pm S Emerging Technology in Entertainment MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Charles Dages
  6:00pm –  7:30pm L Technology Review Reception WinterGarden (6th Floor)

October 25 • Thursday

  8:00am –  9:00am Breakfast and Registration WinterGarden (6th Floor)
  9:00am –  9:30am S Opening Remarks and Investing in Ideas MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Joi Ito
  9:30am –  10:00am E EmTech Prism: Healthcare is Getting Personal MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: David Icke, Tony Stubblebine
 10:00am –  10:30am EmTech Address: The Making of Man MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
 10:30am –  11:00am E EmTech Prism: ´╗┐Beyond Gene Sequencing MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Alexis Borisy, Dr. Heidi Rehm
 11:00am –  11:15am L Networking Break WinterGarden (6th Floor)
 11:15am –  11:45am S Emerging Technology in Politics Main Stage
Speakers: Lawrence Lessig
 11:45am –  12:00pm France as an Incubator of Innovation MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Fleur Pellerin
 12:00pm –  12:15pm M Meet the 2012 TR35 Main Stage
 12:15pm –  1:30pm L Lunch and Networking WinterGarden (6th Floor)
  1:30pm –  1:45pm M Meet the 2012 TR35 MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
  1:45pm –  2:00pm S Creating a Culture of Innovation Main Stage
Speakers: Mandar Apte
  2:00pm –  2:15pm S EmTech Preview: Redefining Networking MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Steve Herrod
  2:15pm –  3:45pm E EmTech Prism: Education and Learning MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
Speakers: Anant Agarwal, Dr. Idit Harel Caperton, Nicholas Negroponte, Brian Waniewski
  3:45pm –  4:15pm L Networking Break WinterGarden (6th Floor)
  4:15pm –  4:45pm S IT Innovation on a Global Scale Main Stage
Speakers: Sophie Vandebroek
  4:45pm –  5:00pm M Meet the 2012 TR35 MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
  5:00pm –  7:30pm M TR35 Awards Ceremony and Reception WinterGarden (6th Floor)

October 26 • Friday

  8:00am –  9:00am L Breakfast and Registration MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)
  9:00am –  10:30am O The Innovation Imperative: A Workshop on Entrepreneurship with Ken Morse (Advance registration required) Lecture Hall
Speakers: Ken Morse
 10:30am –  12:00am S Tour Options (Advance registration required) MIT Media Lab (6th Floor Event Space)